Back to California FAIR PlanInformation

California FAIR Plan Cost: 2026 Premium Guide

California FAIR Plan cost guide for 2026: typical premiums by region and dwelling value, brush score impact, hardening discounts, and how to lower the bill.

California FAIR Plan cost factors for wildfire-zone homeowners

California FAIR Plan cost in 2026 ranges from approximately $3,000 to $3,200 per year on average statewide, with high-wildfire-zone properties commonly paying $5,000 to $12,000 and the most extreme ZIPs reaching $32,000 or more. The premium gap between the FAIR Plan and admitted market averages roughly 2x, driven primarily by brush score, dwelling value, and the absence of admitted-market underwriting. This guide breaks down the math: what the FAIR Plan actually costs by property type and region, what drives the premium, what discounts are available, and how to lower the bill.

Key Takeaways

  • Statewide average California FAIR Plan premium: $3,000 to $3,200 per year (Sept 2025 data) versus approximately $1,480 for a standard admitted HO-3 policy.
  • High-wildfire zones commonly run $5,000 to $12,000 per year. ZIP-level data shows premiums from $92 to $32,000 across California, with Napa Valley's St. Helena (94574) averaging $9,925.
  • A 35.8% average rate hike was filed October 2025 by the FAIR Plan, pending CDI approval for April 2026 effective date. Half of policyholders would see +40% to +55%; some would see modest decreases.
  • Wildfire hardening discounts launched November 15, 2025 offer up to 16.4% off the wildfire portion of premium when all twelve qualifying hardening measures are documented.
  • A complete program also includes a DIC wrap typically running 25% to 60% of the FAIR Plan premium on top.

How Much Does the California FAIR Plan Cost?

The California FAIR Plan typically costs $3,000 to $3,200 per year for an average California dwelling, with substantial variation by region and property characteristics. A $400,000 dwelling in a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone commonly runs $3,200 to $4,800 per year. A $1 million dwelling in a foothill county runs $5,000 to $9,000 per year. The most extreme wildfire-zone ZIPs see premiums above $20,000. Source: Old Harbor 2025 statewide premium analysis and FBIA's FAIR Plan cost guide.

The FAIR Plan is typically 1.5 to 3 times the admitted-market premium for the same property when admitted coverage is even available. The structural reason: the FAIR Plan only writes properties admitted carriers refuse, so its risk pool is heavily skewed toward wildfire-exposed properties. Per-policy claim severity is the highest in the California residential market.

California FAIR Plan Cost by Property Type

FAIR Plan premium varies materially by property type. The same dwelling value rates differently across single-family, condo, and dwelling-fire forms.

Property TypeTypical Annual FAIR Plan PremiumNotes
Single-family dwelling, $400K, high-fire zone$3,200 – $4,800Most common FAIR Plan applicant
Single-family dwelling, $1M, foothill county$5,000 – $9,000Wide variance by brush score
Single-family dwelling, $2M, extreme zone$8,000 – $15,000+Approaches FAIR Plan cap
Single-family dwelling, $3M cap$9,000 – $25,000+Cap requires DIC excess for higher values
Condo unit (residential)$1,500 – $4,000Common-area covered by HOA master
Mobile / manufactured home$1,200 – $3,500Separate dwelling fire form
Dwelling fire (rental property)$2,500 – $7,000Investor-owned, typically lower amenity
Commercial property, $5M TIV$20,000 – $60,000+CHV program eligible
HOA master, $20M building$50,000 – $150,000+CHV program effective July 2025

Estimates based on 2025-2026 brokerage portfolio. Actual premium is set by the FAIR Plan rating engine using brush score, structural attributes, and current rate filings.

For commercial property and HOA-specific cost mechanics, see our California commercial property insurance and California HOA insurance guides.

California FAIR Plan Cost by Region

California FAIR Plan premium varies dramatically by region because the brush score modifier and rate filings differ across the state. ZIP-level analysis from 2025 shows the full premium range stretching from $92 to $32,000 per year. Source: Stacker / Yahoo Finance ZIP-level FAIR Plan analysis.

Highest-rate regions:

  • Napa Valley (94574 St. Helena) — average $9,925 per year
  • Malibu / Topanga / LA County foothills — commonly $8,000-$25,000+
  • Sonoma County foothills — $7,000-$18,000 typical
  • Calaveras and Tuolumne counties — $6,000-$15,000 typical
  • Marin County hillside — $7,000-$15,000 typical
  • San Diego back-country (Ramona, Julian) — $5,000-$12,000 typical

Mid-rate regions:

  • East Bay hills (Berkeley, Oakland hills) — $4,000-$10,000
  • Tahoe basin — $5,000-$10,000
  • Mammoth and Eastern Sierra — $4,000-$8,000
  • Mendocino and Lake counties — $5,000-$12,000

Lower-rate regions:

  • Urban infill (most of LA Basin not in foothill, SF Bay urban, Sacramento urban) — $1,500-$4,000
  • Central Valley (Fresno, Bakersfield, Stockton non-foothill) — $1,200-$3,500
  • Inland Empire (urban, non-fire-zone) — $1,500-$3,500

What Drives California FAIR Plan Premium?

California FAIR Plan premium is driven primarily by total insured value (TIV), brush score (Cal Fire Fire Hazard Severity Zone), structural attributes (roof, construction, year built), and current rate filings. The order of magnitude:

  1. 1.
    Total insured value (TIV) — the single largest driver. FAIR Plan premium is rate × $1,000 of insured value, so doubling the dwelling limit roughly doubles the premium.
  2. 2.
    Brush score — based on Cal Fire's Fire Hazard Severity Zone (FHSZ) mapping plus on-site brush conditions. Moderate, High, and Very High zones rate progressively higher. Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone can multiply premium 2x to 4x versus Moderate.
  3. 3.
    Roof type and age — Class A non-combustible roof rates better than Class B or older shake / wood. Roof over 20 years old is a meaningful surcharge.
  4. 4.
    Defensible space documentation — 100 feet per California Public Resources Code § 4291 in state responsibility areas. Documented defensible space is now a discount qualifier.
  5. 5.
    Recent claims — claim within the prior 3 to 5 years is a surcharge or, in extreme cases, a non-renewal trigger.
  6. 6.
    Construction type — non-combustible exterior, sprinklered structure, ember-resistant vents all qualify for discounts.
  7. 7.
    Number of policies / aggregate exposure — if a property carries both a FAIR Plan and a DIC wrap, the FAIR Plan premium considers only the FAIR Plan share of the coverage stack.

California FAIR Plan vs Admitted Market Pricing

The California FAIR Plan plus a DIC wrap approximates admitted-market homeowners coverage in scope, but typically costs 1.5x to 2.5x the admitted equivalent when admitted is available. Here is a representative comparison for a $2 million dwelling in Sonoma County:

Coverage OptionTypical Annual Premium
Admitted HO-3 (if available)$6,000 – $8,000
FAIR Plan dwelling only$7,000 – $11,000
DIC wrap (additional)$2,500 – $4,000
FAIR Plan + DIC total$9,500 – $15,000
HNW specialty (Pure, Chubb HNW) — if qualifying$5,500 – $9,000

The "all-in" cost (FAIR Plan + DIC) is what to compare to admitted, not the FAIR Plan premium alone. Most homeowners discover this when comparing the FAIR Plan quote to their prior admitted policy and being surprised at the gap.

California FAIR Plan Payment Options

The California FAIR Plan offers multiple payment options including annual, semi-annual, quarterly, monthly installments (with fees), and lender escrow / mortgage-payment-included structures. Most policyholders choose lender escrow when financing the property.

Payment option summary:

  • Annual (paid in full) — simplest, no installment fees
  • Semi-annual — typical structure for direct-billed policyholders
  • Quarterly — small installment fee per payment
  • Monthly — installment fees of $5-$15 per payment, available with auto-pay
  • Lender escrow — most common for mortgaged properties; lender pays directly from escrow account
  • Auto-pay — available with most payment frequencies, sometimes with small discount

The payment system is accessible via the FAIR Plan online portal at cfpnet.com after the policy is bound. The portal handles payment scheduling, claim filing, and policy document download.

How to Lower Your California FAIR Plan Premium

Six concrete actions reduce California FAIR Plan premium materially over a 12 to 24 month horizon:

1. Document defensible space to PRC § 4291 standards.

  • 100 feet of defensible space in state responsibility areas
  • Three-zone structure (0-5 ft non-combustible, 5-30 ft lean and green, 30-100 ft reduced fuel)
  • Photo documentation + Cal Fire inspection report

2. Upgrade the roof to Class A.

  • Class A non-combustible roofing (composite, metal, tile, slate)
  • Roof under 15 years old preferred
  • Largest single hardening discount in most cases

3. Earn the IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home certification.

4. Document and maintain brush clearance.

  • Annual brush clearance with documentation
  • Photographic record at renewal
  • Cal Fire defensible space inspection (free in many jurisdictions)

5. Consider a higher deductible.

  • Standard FAIR Plan deductible is $1,000 or 1% of dwelling value
  • Increasing to $2,500 or $5,000 reduces premium 5% to 15%
  • Wildfire-area policies sometimes use separate wildfire deductibles

6. Review and right-size the dwelling limit.

  • Over-insuring a property at replacement cost above what is actually rebuildable is common
  • Current insurance-to-value appraisal (within 24 months) is the right basis
  • The FAIR Plan does not allow co-insurance penalties at claim time, so over-insuring is wasted premium

The November 2025 Hardening Discount Stack

The California FAIR Plan launched twelve individual wildfire-hardening discounts on November 15, 2025, combining for up to 16.4% off the wildfire portion of dwelling fire policy premium. The discounts are organized into two categories:

Immediate Surroundings (5 discounts):

  • Noncombustible 5-foot zone around the dwelling
  • Defensible space (zones 1-3 documented)
  • Brush clearance to PRC § 4291
  • Attached structures hardened (fences, decks)
  • Enrolled in qualifying state or local program

Structure (5 discounts):

  • Class A roof
  • Enclosed eaves
  • Ember-resistant vents
  • Multi-paned (dual-glazed) windows
  • Noncombustible siding

The maximum 16.4% discount requires earning all twelve. Most policyholders qualify for half the stack on a first review and can earn additional discounts through documented upgrades over 12 to 24 months. Source: California FAIR Plan hardening discount detail.

California FAIR Plan Premium Calculator

The California FAIR Plan Association provides an official premium estimator at cfpnet.com. The estimator asks for property address, dwelling type, requested coverage limit, and basic structural details. It returns a baseline premium quote within seconds.

What the calculator does:

  • Pulls Cal Fire brush score for the address
  • Applies current rate filings to the dwelling limit
  • Includes basic structural underwriting
  • Returns an estimate (not a binding quote)

Limitations of the calculator:

  • Does NOT include the cost of a DIC wrap (typically 25%-60% of FAIR Plan premium on top)
  • Does NOT include hardening discounts (must be applied through underwriting)
  • May understate premium for properties with claim history or structural issues

For a complete program quote including DIC, working with a multi-channel broker is more accurate than the calculator alone.

2025-2026 Premium Trends

California FAIR Plan rates are in a structural upward trend driven by claim experience, the $1 billion February 2025 assessment, and continued wildfire-zone exposure growth.

Notable 2025-2026 rate developments:

  • 35.8% average rate increase filed October 2025 — pending CDI approval for April 2026 effective date. Half of policyholders would see +40% to +55%; some +300%; some -78% under risk-based rating revisions. Source: Stateline coverage of the rate filing
  • Order 2025-1 member assessment of $1B approved February 11, 2025 — first FAIR Plan assessment since 1994
  • $750M Golden Bear Re cat bond issued December 2025, providing three-year coverage through February 2029
  • Hardening discount stack launched November 15, 2025 — up to 16.4% off wildfire portion

The pending 35.8% rate hike, if approved, will increase most FAIR Plan premiums substantially in 2026. Policyholders who have not documented hardening should prioritize that work in early 2026 to offset the rate increase with discount qualification.

When the FAIR Plan Costs Less Than Admitted

The FAIR Plan can occasionally be cheaper than admitted-market alternatives for very-high-TIV properties in extreme-fire zones where admitted carriers either decline coverage entirely or quote at punitive rates. This happens because the FAIR Plan rates are pool-averaged across the entire risk class, while admitted carriers apply individual property-specific rate filings.

Specific cases where FAIR Plan + DIC may price below E&S alternatives:

  • $3M+ dwellings in extreme zones
  • Properties with one prior claim where admitted carriers decline
  • Properties on properties with active claims subject to non-renewal moratoriums

For most properties, the order of cost preference is: admitted < HNW specialty (if qualifying) < E&S < FAIR Plan + DIC. The FAIR Plan should be priced against alternatives at every renewal.

Why California Homeowners Use Latent Insurance for FAIR Plan Pricing

Latent Insurance Services compares FAIR Plan + DIC totals against admitted, E&S, and HNW specialty quotes at every renewal. We document hardening for both FAIR Plan discount qualification and admitted-market re-entry. We size the dwelling limit using current insurance-to-value appraisal, not arbitrary numbers from the prior carrier.

Get a California FAIR Plan quote with full pricing comparison or schedule a call to walk through your property's specific premium drivers.

Related California Insurance Guides

The cost picture for the FAIR Plan only makes sense in context with the full program:

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the California FAIR Plan cost?

The California FAIR Plan costs approximately $3,000 to $3,200 per year on average statewide as of 2025. High-wildfire ZIPs commonly run $5,000 to $12,000 per year. ZIP-level analysis shows the full range stretching from $92 to $32,000 per year. Premium scales primarily with total insured value, brush score, and structural hardening.

Why is the California FAIR Plan so expensive?

The California FAIR Plan is expensive because it only writes high-risk properties admitted carriers refuse. The risk pool is heavily wildfire-exposed, claim severity is high, and the program absorbed approximately $4.8 billion in combined exposure from the January 2025 Palisades and Eaton fires. The structural cost is then passed through to policyholders in premium.

How much is FAIR Plan insurance per year?

The statewide average is $3,000 to $3,200 per year. High-wildfire-zone single-family dwellings commonly pay $5,000 to $12,000. The most extreme ZIPs (Napa Valley, Malibu, Topanga, Sonoma foothills) see averages of $9,000 to $25,000 per year with some individual policies above $30,000.

Can the FAIR Plan be cheaper than regular insurance?

Yes, in rare cases. The FAIR Plan can be cheaper than admitted-market alternatives for very-high-TIV dwellings in extreme-fire zones where admitted carriers either decline or quote punitively. This is the exception, not the rule. For most properties, admitted is cheaper than FAIR Plan + DIC when admitted is available.

How is California FAIR Plan premium calculated?

California FAIR Plan premium is calculated as rate × $1,000 of insured value, with modifiers for brush score (Cal Fire Fire Hazard Severity Zone), structural attributes (roof, construction, year built), and documented hardening. The rate filings are approved by the California Department of Insurance.

Does the FAIR Plan have a premium calculator?

Yes. The California FAIR Plan Association provides an online premium estimator at cfpnet.com. It returns a baseline estimate based on address, dwelling type, and requested coverage limit. The calculator does NOT include the cost of a DIC wrap or all hardening discounts, so the actual all-in program cost typically differs from the calculator estimate.

How can I pay for my California FAIR Plan?

The California FAIR Plan accepts annual, semi-annual, quarterly, and monthly installment payments. Lender escrow is the most common option for mortgaged properties. Auto-pay is available with most payment frequencies. The online portal at cfpnet.com handles payment scheduling and policy management after the policy is bound.


Sources


Last updated: May 11, 2026.

Have questions about your California FAIR Plan placement?

Our team places FAIR Plan and DIC wrap programs and shops admitted alternatives at every renewal.

Get a Quote